In this policy, we set out a summary of how we manage your personal information.

Collection

The core functions of our business (ie. the primary purposes for which we collect personal information) are to facilitate the booking and marketing of our various cruise & travel products. We will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of these functions or a related activity.

We may also collect information about you in order for you to register as a member, complete a travel profile, participate in a survey or promotion, ask a question or initiate a transaction on our website, over the phone, a mobile application or through a franchised agent.

As far as it is reasonable or practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If it is not reasonable or practicable and personal information is collected from someone else (e.g. another person booking on your behalf), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the collection of your personal information, , unless specific exemptions apply. Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, unless specific legislative exemptions app.

Information about other travellers

If you provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and any privacy collection notices we provide you.

Use and Disclosure

Our general rule is that we will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purpose stated at the time of collection. If another use is proposed, we will seek your further consent unless that other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection (the “secondary purpose”). For example, you could reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information collected from your booking form for the secondary purpose of sending you information about your automatic entitlements to special offers,
potential discounts as a past passenger and any special promotions that are on offer.

Whilst we retain various third parties to assist us in our marketing and promotional activities (eg. to administer our newsletter email service and to maintain an off-site database for information concerning our past passengers), we do not disclose your personal information to anyone else for their promotional use. Similarly, we are not in the practice of purchasing mailing lists (whether post or email) from third parties for our promotional use.

Any promotional information that we send to you (by post or by email) will contain instructions for how you can easily opt out of receiving further notifications. We seek written assurances from parties to whom we may disclose personal information to ensure that they will treat that information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used. We encourage you to contact us if you believe personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete in some way.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with industry standards. This includes physical security for our office and electronic security (such as password access, encryption and firewalls) for our office network servers and electronic data transfers. All credit card details are transmitted using encryption processes.

Access and Correction

Generally, we will give you access to the personal information we have collected about you and we may correct it at your request. If we do not grant your request for access to
or for a correction of personal information we have collected about you, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for our decision.

Further Information about Privacy

If you are in Australia and you would like further information about privacy generally, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visit the Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We respect each site visitor’s right to personal privacy. To that end, we collect and use information throughout our website only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This statement applies solely to information collected on this website.

For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognizes only the visitor’s domain name: not the e-mail address.
The information we collect is:

  • used to improve the content of our Web page.
  • used to notify visitors about updates to our Web site.
  • used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.
  • never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

This site collects cookies.(Definition of Cookies)

In order to use this website, visitors and/or members are not required to complete our registration form.
During registration a user must give certain contact information, but we never sell or give away this information. It is only gathered to contact the user about services on our site for which s/he has expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (income level, gender, etc.), and unique identifiers (username, password, etc.). Giving additional information helps provide a more personalized experience on our site, but is not required.)
Registration is not required to enter our site.

We have an order form.We require information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and possibly financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). If we have trouble processing an order, we use the information to contact the user. This information is used to fill customer´s orders.

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial or health information, we redirect visitors to a secure server and will notify visitors of this feature through a pop-up screen on our site. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site.

We publish a newsletter , and we never sell or share our subscribers’ email addresses.

We operate online surveys, and we never sell or share our subscribers’ email addresses